Menu

Be a part of our Heart Knows Best community, with 16835 reviews and ratings by other mums like you.
Get wisdom and advice from other mums and our experienced Careline advisors today!

  • avatar
  • 3 answers to
    this question
  • 1 mum love
    this question
Anonymous User asked:
Hi my gynae said that my platelets count of 432 is high and wants me to go to blood specialist. Is it necessary ? My gp said that it is still in acceptable range. I read that having flu affects the count level. I am also prone to flu. Does that mean I will always have high levels?

MY ANSWER

CARELINE ANSWER

  • avatar
  • Careline Supervisor
  •  1 mum love
    this answer
Michelle Ang answered:
Thanks for your question! Our Healthcare Expert will be answering some questions every week but in the meantime, here's a little tip from our Careline! Elevated platelets levels during pregnancy generally do not suggest a clinical problem since it is usually a reactive response to the pregnancy. However, an abnormally high number of platelets in pregnancy is far less common than low platelet levels, and the causes could range from infection, medication, disease or inflammation. In certain cases, increased platelet count can give rise to serious complications as a result of unexplained blood clotting. As elevated platelet counts can be an indicator of an underlying medical condition, it is highly recommended that you further consult and discuss with your doctor to address your concerns, especially if your high platelets condition is persistent.

SPECIALIST ANSWER

  • avatar
  • Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • 0 Followers
  • 81 Answers
  •  0 mum love
    this answer
Tony_Tan answered:
A platelet count of 432 thousand is still within normal. It really depends on the laboratory range provided by individual labs as well. If still worried, I suggest you repeat the blood test for platelets again in 2 weeks. If normal, then there is no need to worry. A reactive high platelet level could be due to a whole range of causes which include: -Acute bleeding and blood loss -Allergic reactions -Cancer -Chronic kidney failure or another kidney disorder -Exercise -Heart attack -Coronary artery bypass -Infections, including tuberculosis -Iron deficiency -Vitamin deficiency -Removal of spleen -Hemolytic anemia -Inflammation, such as from rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease, connective tissue disorders or -inflammatory bowel disease -Major surgery -Pancreatitis -Trauma -Burns -Exercise

MOST LOVED ANSWER

  • avatar
  • 0 Followers
  • 6 Answers
  •  3 mums love
    this answer
lovelies answered:
When I was pregnant, I also did some readings on pregnancy complications. From my understanding, high blood platelets posed a high risk to both mum and fetus. Since your gynae suggested u to go for further tests, pls go ahead, anyways its just a blood check and it will give u piece of mind. take care!

OTHER ANSWERS (0)


Back to question

Ask the community

Not what you're looking for? Just ask.


Ask our Careline

Whatever's on your mind,
we're here to help.
Call us
Live chat

Help by sharing your wisdom


CONTACT US

Email Us Email Us
 

Email Us

Have a question? Just complete a simple form and our Careline will send you a reply within 3-4 working days.

Call Us> Call Us
 

Call Us

Have a question? Give our Careline a call for advice and guidance.

1800 265 3188

Monday to Friday 9am - 6pm